News Flash

Announcements

Posted on: August 13, 2019

Swimming Advisory Issued for Johnson Bayou

The City of Panama City is reporting a release of 5,100 gallons of raw sewage. This is due to a lift station malfunction at 801 W 12th Street, Panama City. The release did enter a storm drain that releases into Johnson Bayou. Clean up actions are now complete.

Sewage contamination of water can expose swimmers to intestinal viruses, bacteria, and parasites. Swimming in the water may cause symptoms like food poisoning with vomiting and diarrhea. Infection is possible in open cuts and wounds that come in contact with the water.

The Bay County Health Department advises against swimming in all of Johnson Bayou waterways until further notice. The City of Panama City will test the water and share results with the Florida Department of Environmental Protection and the Bay County Health Department. Once levels are safe, the advisory will be lifted.

For more information, contact the Bay CHD’s Environmental Health at (850) 481-4806 or visit Bay.FloridaHealth.gov.

Facebook Twitter Email