News Flash

Announcements

Posted on: July 30, 2020

Swimming Advisory Issued for Lake Ware

Photo of lake with the caption Swimming Advisory

The Florida Department of Health in Bay County (DOH-Bay) advises against swimming in Lake Ware in Panama City between Drake Avenue and Beck Avenue.

The City of Panama City is reporting a release of 6,820 gallons of raw sewage. This is due to an equipment malfunction at a lift station in the 1400 block of Foster Avenue. The release entered a storm drain that discharges into Lake Ware. Cleanup actions have been completed.

Sewage contamination of water can expose swimmers to intestinal viruses, bacteria, and parasites. Swimming in the water may cause symptoms like food poisoning with vomiting and diarrhea. Infection is possible in open cuts and wounds that come in contact with the water.

The City of Panama City is testing the water and will share results with the Florida Department of Environmental Protection and the Bay County Health Department. Once levels are safe, the advisory will be lifted.

For more information, contact the DOH-Bay’s Environmental Health office at 850-481-4806 or visit Bay.FloridaHealth.gov.

Facebook Twitter Email